[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

kerberos error server 2003

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting the following error"
The kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error from the server LT-5JH1$. The target name used was cifs/CUWS42.fp.local. This indicates that the password used to encrypt the kerberos service ticket is different than that on the target server. Commonly, this is due to identically named machine accounts in the target realm (FP.LOCAL), and the client realm.
I noticed in DNS Server ( SBS 2003 ) this computer CUWS42 has 2 A records
What could be causing this?



0
Comment
Question by:jeffsteffy
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 22610011
Does it have two NICs? Do you have Dynamic DNS setup? Do you have scavenaging setup on your DNS zone?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 22610051
only 1 nic, server aging/scavenging no refresh interval 7 days
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zuhir Elgmati earned 800 total points
ID: 22610473
OK SO HERE IS THE SOLOUTION for kerberos error id : 4

on the file server- log on locally with administrator and change the computer account SID (of the file server), it's IP and COMPUTERNAME.

u can use sysprep but u can also use a free product from www.sysinternals.com called "new sid" http://www.sysinternals.com/utilities/newsid.html

I hope it can help other ppl who stucks with it,
cause i didnt find a written soloution on the web.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 800 total points
ID: 22621641
If this is an image/clone, the above info will suit you well.

Are there two computers with the same computer name?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 22627451
we have used ghost to clone PC's may be the problem..
0