?
Solved

Windows Server 2008: Basic AD configuration question (interface not found?)

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
3,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Windows Server 2008 - configuring a small AD\DNS domain controller.

When I go to active directory domain services and try and access either AD users and computers -OR- AD sites and Services I get this error message:

"Naming information cannot be located because: The interface is unknown." ...confirm properly configured and online.

When I right click either and select change domain and enter my domain (cc.local) it says

"The domain cc.local could not be found because: The interface is unkown."

Even with google I am not finding myself able to track down this ellusive "interface"?

Thanks!
Karl66
0
Comment
Question by:Karl66
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 22612864
Hi,

Has this ever worked? Is DNS working correctly for this system? Can you ping the domain name cc.local from this server. If you are doing this from the DC with integrated DNS the DNS setting for the server should be pointing to itself.

Does the system have multiple NIC's? If so I would disable any that are not connected and with a valid IP on the network.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
placebo69a earned 1500 total points
ID: 22619071
Found your annoying message on the microsoft technet forums. Here's the magical solution:

To resolve it open the Broadcom Advanced Control Suite and disable IPv4 Large Send Offload and your problem will be solved.

Let me know if it did the trick :)
0