Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Query Filter Criteria for Joined Field

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Another easy problem (in theory) that has me stumped.  I want to filter the results of a query within my query.  The field I want to apply the filter to is a result of joining two fields from another query.  It seems I can't use my usual method of applying criteria: simply using the criteria box in query design view.  Is there a work around?  More specifically, I am pulling a couple of fields, Field1 and Field2, into one field, "Identifier", in query "qrySortID".   "Identifier" takes an alphanumberic form: "AA 11" (AA from 'Field1" and "11" from "Field2").  I have hundreds of records with several dozen different identifiers, but want to filter based on about a dozen of them ("AA 11" or "AA 38" or "BB 58" or "EE 87" and so on).  As always, thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:matthewlorin7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:calpurnia
ID: 22610152
Please can you post the SQL for your query.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1500 total points
ID: 22610424
select * from qrySortID
where [identifier] in('AA 11','AA 38','BB 58','EE 87')    

just add the rest enclosed with ' ' and separate with comma
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewlorin7
ID: 22619287
capricorn1:  Thank you, but it did not work.  Is it possible to to apply filter criteria to a field that is the result of two joined fields?  I can apply filter criteria to any other field, but not the one that is joined.  Thanks for the continued help.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 22619379
post the sql of your query qrySortID322
0