Solved

Turn on/Activate microphone playback through laptop speakers

Posted on 2008-09-30
20
11,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have been trying different solutions to get the speakers to output the sounds from a microphone plugged into the mic port on a Dell Latitude D800 with Sigmatel AC 97 Audio and latest drivers from Dell's website.

None have worked and there's no place to add microphone to the Playback option in the Sounds and Audio Devices control panel and the little registry trick of 'EnableInputMonitor' hasn't worked either as it just isn't in the registry.

if more info is needed, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:ccctech1
  • 9
  • 7
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22610165
When you go into Control Panel, Sounds and Audio Devices, Audio Tab
Are you saying there is no Sound Recording Section?
What about the Video Tab, is there a Video Recording Section?

sound.JPG
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22613119
did you try another mike?  or test this one on another  - known good- PC; it may just be bad...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccctech1
ID: 22723256
There was no video recording section. and I've tested the microphone on a working desktop. and got sound out of the speakers.

Attached are the 2 test results.

Desktop, sound out of speakers
Laptop, no sound out of speakers

desktopsoundconfig.bmp
laptopsoundconfig.bmp
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:ccctech1
ID: 22723274
Apologies, I forgot to clip the image on the laptop results.

laptopsoundconfig.bmp
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22728549
and other sounds (& windows sounds) play normally?
then i must conclude there is something wrong with the input jack for the mike, or it's sound section
you can test this when running from alive knoppix cd :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccctech1
ID: 22731092
I had forgotten to mention that I can record sounds with sound recorder.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22731408
from the mike?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccctech1
ID: 22732604
yes from the mike that I hook up to the microphone jack
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccctech1
ID: 22732675
oh and by the way I'm downloading that knoppix thing. do I need make it a bootable CD or can I just extract the iso and run setup?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 22733784
you won't need the cd since the mike works with another program- though it is  a good way for testing problems hard/soft
maybe your best bet is to contact Dell with your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccctech1
ID: 22735532
I would, but unfortulately, the computer is out of warranty...

But you know what? I tried the same thing with a newer computer under warranty and the same thing happened.

I can call on that one. Good Thinking!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22738214
if the mike works with one application, and not with the other, it is a problem from the application.
installing one may change / override the settings from the other.
you can try uninstalling each one, and test it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccctech1
ID: 22887840
That knoppix program you sent me was for linux. couldn't get it to run. Also dell didn't want to help me because this wasn't hardware related. I'm at a loss again
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22892953
i compared both sound and audio properties you posted - the only difference i saw was "use only default devices" was checked for the desktop..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccctech1
ID: 22895707
I see that. I'm just glad it wasn't checked for the laptop.

Attached is the new config with the use default sounds unchecked. The desktop output still worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccctech1
ID: 22895748
The attachment didn't work on the first one. This one it did

newdesktopsound.bmp
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22896243
>>  That knoppix program you sent me was for linux   <<   i know that, that's why it's name is Knoppix
and it should work without problems...
0