Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looping through records in an Access Database

Posted on 2008-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am developing a program in C#.net with an Access backend. I am trying to access each record in the first column of table.

Example

Column1
1b
2c
3d
4e

I am trying to loop through the table to access each record 1b then 2c &.3c&4c etc.
THE TABLE HAS MULTIPLE COLUMNS
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
6 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 22610411
You can simply open a recordset ... I'm not sure how to do that in C#, but in VBA:

Dim rst As ADODB.Recordset
Set rst = New ADODB.Recordset
rst.Open "SELECT ColumnName FROM TableName", Your_Connection_Object

Do Until rst.EOF
  '/do whatever you want here
  rst.MoveNext
Loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 22610437
I am using C#.net. Not VB
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 22610558
Which is why I said: I'm not sure how to do that in C#, but in VBA
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22611108
Create the object
  Open the Object
    For i = Start to Finish
      'Look at Field
    Next i
  Close Object
End

???

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trunghieubkit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22612949
Using the Snippet below,

replacing exactly my access database file path by yours:

               string lstrFilePath = @"D:\PS_1.mdb";

replacing my table name by yours:

                string lstrQuery = "SELECT * FROM Log_Data";

And don't forget add       using System.Data.OleDb;  at first






public void ReadData()
{
    string lstrFilePath = @"D:\PS_1.mdb";
    string lstrConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" + lstrFilePath;                                        
    
    OleDbConnection lOledbCon = new OleDbConnection(lstrConnection);
    lOledbCon.Open();
 
    string lstrQuery = "SELECT * FROM Log_Data";
 
    OleDbCommand lOleCmd = new OleDbCommand(lstrQuery, lOledbCon);
 
 
    // Execute the DataReader and access the data.
    OleDbDataReader lOleDataReader = lOleCmd.ExecuteReader();
 
    while (lOleDataReader.Read())
    {
        Console.WriteLine("First Column's value = {0}\n", lOleDataReader[0]);
    }
 
    // Call Close when done reading.
    lOleDataReader.Close();
    lOledbCon.Close();
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wademi
ID: 31501786
Thanks trunghieubkit you r the best
0