Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to raise Forest Functional level

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Currently my Forest Functional level is Windows 2000 and my domain function level is windows 2000 native. All of my domain controllers are on Windows 2003 Standard. But I get an error that says "Version of Windows Unknown. The computer object may be damaged or missing" and it says which domain controller's object is damaged or missing and it is in my Domain Controller OU and says that is has Windows 2003 installed.

How do i fix this Computer Object if it is damaged so i can raise my Forest Functional level?
0
Comment
Question by:foesho
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 2000 total points
ID: 22612803
Have a look in your Domain controllers onctainer, you probably have a DC in there that doesnt exist anymore... (if not in there, than in AD sites and services)

either use adsiedit or ntdsutil to clean this up, and away you go promoting!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 22626064
I agree you probably have a machine that dcpromo was not run correctly on or did not finish correctly.  You would most like see it in Active Directory under the Domain Controllers container as Hayes stated.

If you don't see any that should not be in there you should still use ADSIEDIT or NTDSUTIL to check for an orphaned Domain Controller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:foesho
ID: 31501788
thank you for help that worked great.
0