?
Solved

Moving a partition

Posted on 2008-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
On a raid 1 with two 72gb hdds with just one partition, I have the SQL databases and voice recording avi files(something to do with our telephone systems).Which shows up as D drive  on windows 2003 box. I am planning to upgrade the raid 1 with two 142GB hdds and replacing the D drive. So I have created  E partition on windows and copied the data with robocopy command. On the planned outage I would change the drive letters by stopping the SQL databases and the application service. Would this work any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Malli Boppe
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22610294
Would work how ever you will have to detach your SQL databases then move them to the new partition and then reattach them once moved.  SQL will not dynamically update data base paths.  Also you may have to tell your other software where its data is.  After that has successfully been moved across you should be able to remove the old raid array or reuse.

Should work fine though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22610308
my bad.  Didnt read your initial post correctly.  No this wont work. For your phone software it may how ever to keep your SQL data correct, in the outage time you will need to detach your database's then copy the data to the new partition, then change the drive letters, then reattach the database's,  Pretty easy really.  This will keep the data current as copying live data base's with robocopy can and will cause you problems.  
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22610351
before copying the the SQL databases. I will stop all the SQL services.Once I finish copying the data with the robocopy change the drive letter I will start the SQl services.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 600 total points
ID: 22610494
Should work fine.  one word though, BACKUP :) but if you stop the service and then copy them that would work fine also.  

Gees I should read posts better (kids keeping me awake allnight)

In that case you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ThorSG1
ThorSG1 earned 400 total points
ID: 22611189
Where is SQL installed?  Is it installed on the C: drive or the D: drive?

If it is installed on C: you will only have to detach the database as NutrientMS stated.  You won't have to take the SQL Services offline.

If it is installed on D: that won't work.  I would recommend taking the SQL services offline.  Backup the entire directory and restore it to the new E: drive.  You should be able to then change the drive letter.  Then restart the SQL Services.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22611452
SQL is installed on D drive
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22619526
How you suggested will be fine.

Stop SQL
Backup from D:
Restore to E:
Change E: to D:
Start SQL again.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 22619878
Thanks guys
I am planing to make the change tonight.Will let you know tommorow.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 22625558
So how did your conversion go?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 31501793
Thanks Guys
It worked
0