Solved

HELP -- "there are currently no logon servers to process this request"

Posted on 2008-09-30
11
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi everyone,

My company recently purchased a new PC that needed to be added to our network.  We are running SBS 2003 and the machine is Vista.  I used connectcomputer on the client machine to join the server using the admin  logon.  I also migrated one of existing user accounts to this PC during the wizard.  

Everything seemed to work fine until the computer restarted and my only option for a user was "other".
Upon clicking on other and attempting to log in, I received the following message "there are currently no logon servers to service the logon request"  I'm kind of at a loss right now because evrything appeared to go smoothly.  Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:blinkme323
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22610322
Are you selecting a user on the domain?  maybe once you clicked "other" put in the domain\username and then the password. Failing that can you log on as the local user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 22610357
Yes, after clicking other, I'm specifying both the user and the domain.  I can still access the machine locally.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22610388
And your DNS Settings in your TCP/IP config are pointing to your Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22610389
Ensure your workstation is pointing to the DNS server of the domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22610559
Also check Active directory to make sure that the Computer account was actually created and exists.  Also check that your ip address settings (DNS yadda yadda) are all correct when logged on locally and check to make sure you can access your AD server via DNS name.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 22610560
I have the laptop with me now at home, but yes it appears that it's pointing correctly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22610583
Is it connected on the same local network as the domain server?  or are you connecting Via vpn? (as you said you were at home), Did you log on to the laptop initially when it was on the local network as the domain controller? or never been able to log on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 22610609
I completed the connection while on the same network and received the same error.  I'm confused because the computer name is showing up in the AD on the server and everything seems to be correct.  The DNS suffix is "mydomain".local just as the other machines on my network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22610612
Can you ping the DNS server when you are logged on locally?
Also, try and restart the netlogon service on the dc.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 500 total points
ID: 22610676
I know not the best solution but maybe a disconnect and reconnect to the domain might be necessary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 31501795
Got it working, thanks
0