[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Some networks not recognizing recent DNS Name Server Changes

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I changed ISP's about 4 months ago which required changing the public address range I use. This included changing the IP addresses of my external  DNS servers. After changing the IP's I requested the changes through NetSol and all appeared to be well. There are however some networs that do not recognise the changes (my home ISP being one of them). I figured it would just take some time for the changes to fully proliferate but there are still some networks out there that are still unable to resolve our domain name. I don't know of anything I can do on my end to resolve this issue. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyFinns
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ecsrd earned 500 total points
ID: 22610453
Some ISPs use proxy caches for DNS lookups so they can avoid out-of-band network lookups (and not have to pay another ISP for the bandwidth) - this is not a legitimate practice, however they tend to get away with it until someone complains.  Quite often, a call to the ISP in question (or 2 or 3, until you actually get someone there with a bit of knowledge) will solve your problem.  Tell them their DNS cache is stale and it is preventing proper DNS record lookups.  (personally, I had this happen once and I had to threaten to report their behavior to CIRA before they fixed it).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 22612093
if its more than just a couple of obscure ISPs with the issue, Id say your problem was still with the method undertaken for the change..

have you done a whois against your domain name to verify which namervers are answering your domain name queries? , then run a dig against those name servers individually to make sure they ALL have the correct information ? perhaps your provider has a problem with glue records and has old stale data on one of their name servers ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LuckyFinns
ID: 31501799
Thanks for the tip. Old records appear to be the problem.
0