Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing the mac address on a cisco switch

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Howdy,
  This question kinda has 2 questions in one. I have a cisco c3750 switch. I'm trying to figure out how to change the MAC address designated for that port. Does anyone know how?

And my second question is...
  When it comes to VLANs and MAC addresses...  Does each vlan on a switch have a unique MAC address per vlan or is it shared to the base mac address of the switch? Is it possible to change that mac address as well(the vlan mac address)?
0
Comment
Question by:Paktusjet
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 22610715
>I'm trying to figure out how to change the MAC address designated for that port.

From global config:
mac-address-table static 0000.0c12.3456 vlan 20 interface f01

will create an entry for interface f0/1 in vlan 20 for MAC 0000.0c12.3456

>Does each vlan on a switch have a unique MAC address per vlan or is it shared to the base mac address of the switch?

If you mean "vlan interface", then yes. On most Cisco platforms, each VLAN interface has a unique MAC address that is allocated from a pool of addresses on the switch.

>Is it possible to change that mac address as well(the vlan mac address)?

Yes. From (VLAN) interface config mode:
mac-address 0000.0c12.3456


 

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22611493
That's all correct!
0