Solved

question regarding tnsnames.ora on linux

Posted on 2008-09-30
9
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Can I have 2 entries int he tnsnames.ora for the same service name? (In other words in the following tnsnames.ora after the horizontal line like the last entry,  can I have an additional entry as follows (what i want to add is before the horizontal line) So basically i want to have a single host name for multiple service names and the host name is engt02. How do I achieve that?

ENTG02 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = entg02)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = new_servicename)
    )
  )
_________________________________________________________________________

ORCL =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = localhost.localdomain)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)
    )
  )

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = PLSExtProc)
      (PRESENTATION = RO)
    )
  )

ENTG02 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = entg02)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)
    )
  )
0
Comment
Question by:anup001
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fluglash earned 250 total points
ID: 22611806
ENTG02 = <---- change this for something else...
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = entg02)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = new_servicename)
    )
  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:anup001
ID: 22611870
Is that entry(ENTG02) not required to e same as host name that is lower case enth02?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 22612050
the tnsalias can not be duplicated
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fluglash
ID: 22612077
this entry required, but NetServiceName must be unique

new_ENTG02 = <---- change this for something else...
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = entg02)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = new_servicename)
    )
  )
0
 

Author Comment

by:anup001
ID: 22612262
do i need to restart anyything after modifyin tnsnames.ora in linux?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:KICUSek
KICUSek earned 250 total points
ID: 22612816
If You are starting new connectin, no restart needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fluglash
ID: 22612909
no, you don`t need to reboot machine
0