Solved

COUNT the number of enquiries for the past 6 MONTHS

Posted on 2008-09-30
14
159 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I want to return a table (to use as a dataview) which has the name of the past 6 months (each month with the count of no. of inquiries) from today's date and a count on the no. of inquiries in that period

so at the moment I have a table which has a date columns and an inquiry column
0
Comment
Question by:manivineet
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22610604
post your table structure.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22610632
Something like this should work:
SELECT Month(datecol) AS InquiryMonth

, Count(inquiry) AS InquiryCount

FROM inquiries

WHERE datecol >= DateAdd(mm, -6, DateAdd(dd, -day(getdate())+1, DateDiff(dd, 0, getdate())))

GROUP BY Month(datecol)

ORDER BY 1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:manivineet
ID: 22610643
here is my table structure
clip-image002.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:manivineet
ID: 22610665
for mwvisa1:

the current solution looks fine, but it returns data for past three months and not 6 months, how can we modify it?

pardon my ignorance, for i'am a complete beginner
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 250 total points
ID: 22610669
Or in the honor of chapmandew, you can use a common table expression like this:
;WITH inquiryCTE AS (

    SELECT DateDiff(mm, datecol, getdate()) AS MonthsInThePast

    , Month(datecol) AS InquiryMonth

    , Count(inquiry) AS InquiryCount

    FROM inquiries

    GROUP BY DateDiff(mm, datecol, getdate()), Month(datecol)

)

SELECT *

FROM inquiryCTE

WHERE MonthsInThePast <= 6

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:manivineet
ID: 22610673
actually ignore that please... for my database doesnt have entry before july (7)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22610679
>>the current solution looks fine, but it returns data for past three months and not 6 months, how can we modify it?

Do you have data in the inquiry table from 6 months ago?

This query will only show month if it has a count.  If it doesn't it will not show up.  For that, you will have to join to the report through UNION or something to that effect a query with all months.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:manivineet
ID: 22610685
can we also return the YEAR as another column as well like

year month inquires
2008   9      243
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22610699
In either query you just add this to the select and group by clauses Year(datecol) where datecol is the name of your actual date column.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22610721
If I am reading the image correctly, this should be your query:
SELECT Year(dttSubmitted) AS EnquiryYear

, Month(dttSubmitted) AS EnquiryMonth

, Count(*) AS EnquiryCount

FROM tblEnquiry

WHERE dttSubmitted >= DateAdd(mm, -6, DateAdd(dd, -day(getdate())+1, DateDiff(dd, 0, getdate())))

GROUP BY Year(dttSubmitted), Month(dttSubmitted)

ORDER BY 1 DESC, 2 DESC

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manivineet
ID: 31501806
thank you so much mwvisa1
0
 

Author Comment

by:manivineet
ID: 22610826
just one more addition to it... even if the ENQUIRY COUNT is 0 , still the table should show year and month
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22610896
Do I have you hooked on CTEs yet?  ;)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22610937
I think so!

@manivineet, as suggested earlier, you will need to right join to a table holding all days OR months OR use a UNION to all days OR months.
0