Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop just shuts off randomly but some LEDs still on

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
This laptop just shuts off randomly. Could be during boot up, during working with Windows, any time. The power just shuts off or so it appears. Some LEDS stay lit until the power button is held completely down and then released. Then, it could or could not boot up. No set pattern but becoming frequent as to every time it is on. Appears to not be related to the RAM, hard drive or battery. Not related to Windows installation either, have booted from Emergency Recovery Disk with Windows while hard drive is out..same thing. All have been checked.  I am inclined to think it is mother board related. I do not see any obvious cracks in the board...thoughts/help/comment?
0
Comment
Question by:Ridenour63
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 2000 total points
ID: 22610601
Sounds to me like either a motherboard issue or perhaps the internal power converter/psu.

Hope it isnt the motherboard, they can be expensive if not under warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ridenour63
ID: 22610618
That is what i thought, out of warranty 2 years ago. Anyone else have another opinion?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22611196
A bad sector could cause that problem as well as the memory. Did you test those yet?
0