Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to exclude a file in Backup Exec 10d?

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a backup job that is failing because of one file that is being reported as corrupt.  I called the software company of the file in question and they said it did not need to be backed up.  I looked around BE 10d for a way to exclude the file , but did not see anything.  The file has an extension of .net.  Thanks for your help.  The backup job is backing everything else except this one file.
0
Comment
Question by:257Roberts
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 22610812
double Click on your backup job. On the lefthand side click on selections.  scroll through to the file path of the file that you want removed and unselect it.  Save the job and you are all set.

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:257Roberts
ID: 22611082
I did that but did not see the file in the list.  I ran a search on the file and Windows finds it in the folder that BE says it is in, but it is not in the selection list.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Azyre earned 1500 total points
ID: 22613720
Is it a hidden file by chance?  You could try to un-select the entire folder from the list and then reselect the files in the folder manually.  As that file doesn't appear in the list than it shouldn't be selected next time the back-up fires off.
0