[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Something went wrong with my installation

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-01
Hi,
I installed a copy of MS SQL 2005 Developer on my XP machine.  I might have specified the wrong domain name or the login password for the id during installation for a named instance.  The installation was completed.  However, when I click Start-Program, under the SQL 2005 there is a Configuration Tool and then 4 tools under that sub memu item.  I found a Microsoft Sql Sever and there is a Enterprise Manager and Query Analyzer but in the About dialog, it shows version 8, that doesn't sound right.  Is SQL 2005 version 8?  
I opened the SQL enterprise Manager, clicked on the SQL server and I got an error message "A connection could not be established to localDomainName\namedInstanceName.  Reason:[SQL-DMO] You must use SQL 2005 Management tool to access this server.  Please verify SQL server is running and check your SQL server regisration properties and try again"
I don't see any SQL 2005 management tools anywhere under the Start->programs or on my desktop.  And where is that Enterprise Manager 8.0 coming from?  How can I un-install it?  
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 600 total points
ID: 22611034
2005 (version 9) does not have enterprise manager or Query analyser!
It has SS management Studio which is similar to the Visual studio layout.
You do all your enterprise management and query analysing from in there.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22611915
those tools you mention are sql 2000, and not 2005.
so, either you got the wrong edition, or had already the client tools of 2000 installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 22616176
My PC now would not reboot.  Something went very wrong wtih my SQL installation.  Is this caused becuase I intall SQL 2005 when there is already SQL 2000 installed?  I didn't see any warning about this and the installatio seem to complete just fine until I tried access the sql server in the Enterprise Manger.  I can boot up in safe mode.  Should I go into control panel and un-install everything of SQL?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 22617405
>My PC now would not reboot.
this should not be a problem coming from sql...

the more I think of it, I fear you might have a virus installed? ...

sql 2000 and sql 2005 can coexist just fine on the same pc, I have it on my work computer for example.

> I can boot up in safe mode.  Should I go into control panel and un-install everything of SQL?
why not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 22617837
I'm un-installing all sql server stuff from the pc and start fresh.  Thank you.
0