[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AVG removal probl.em

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
4,830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
When I try to remove AVG8FREE, I get an error message.  @AVGErrorCode_0x0253%FILE%="C:\Programfiles\AVG\AVG8"  @@AvgErrorCode_0x0020
0
Comment
Question by:MAINEGAL535
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 1500 total points
ID: 22610832
Found this along my travels.

***

Try this.

Click Start button
Go to Run and type "regedit" (type without quotes)

a) use Ctrl + F and type AVG8

or

a) directly go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE key in the registry and you will find AVG folder, remove that . It will work.

Be careful and do it if you are fully confident of what you are doing. I did this and it solved my problem

***

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 24063424
Removing from the registry doesn't always work. If you get an error message when trying to delete it, right-click on the item & check the permissions. Make sure all of the boxes are checked. Then you can delete them.
0