[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Take a result set and cast a column as BOOLEAN - the field MUST be Boolean

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a database table in Firebird which doesn't have a Boolean datatype, so the fiels is actually of type VARCHAR(5) and the values are all "True" and "False" (strings).
Unfortunately my application uses a 3rd party component which no longer works now that the fields aren't Boolean - I think it HAS TO MAP to Boolean fields.
I've already spent about 5 hours going through hundreds of lines of code trying to rewire it to accept the VARCHAR fields - WHEN I HAD AN IDEA - couldn't I have some kind of a temporary DataSet where I could pump the resultset so that the column is BOOLEAN?

The only way that *I* know how to do this would be to set up a table in ANOTHER database like MSaccess or BDE and pump the data there - do you know of a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:rfwoolf
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:2266180
2266180 earned 500 total points
ID: 22611778
here are a few solutions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_21894525.html (obviously you modify the IIF condition accordingly :) )
or
select cast( <column> as bool/boolean) from table
or
select cast <column> as bool/boolean from table
convert function

or anything else that resembles this. I never worked with firebird so I can't say. but testing would show which works. but I think at least the first solution will work. according to google, the second solution should work too
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
somosnones earned 1000 total points
ID: 22612024
Add a calculated field to the dataset with boolean datatype.
Handle the OnCalcFields event of the dataset to assign the boolean value to the calculated field

procedure TForm1.DataSetCalcFields(DataSet: TDataSet);
begin
  DataSetBoolField.AsBoolean := SameText(DataSetVarcharField.AsString, 'true');
end;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 22612029
typically boolean is really a smallint that only holds 2 values
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 500 total points
ID: 22612320
this could probably solve your problem:
http://www.devrace.com/en/fibplus/articles/473.php
http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_2403.asp

but you will need the FIB Components ...

this is a tool to help with the conversion
http://cc.codegear.com/Item.aspx?id=16691

or define the Boolean Domain:
http://www.firebirdfaq.org/faq12/

or switch to version 7 interbase which does support boolean data type.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 22615118
Thanks so much for some very interesting solutions - somosnones the calculated field idea is a great one - I'm yet to try it - and rather disappointed that I didn't think of that myself. Actually I did list it as one of the things to try but never got round to it
-ciuly I have tried the CAST AS function and can't get it to work - I think it's only for the WHERE clause e.g. WHERE (CAST MyStringField AS DATE) = 01/10/2008
-Geert Gruwez - so glad I found out that FIB components can  do TFields that are decendants of TBooleanFields - that is a GREAT find - unfortunately the cost of the components will take a VERY SIGNIFICANT chunk from my renumeration - but I'm thinking about it.!!!
Thanks so much - I will get back to you as soon as I can try it...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 31501816
Thanks for all the help!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 22645774
Thanks for all the help. In the end I went with a Calculated Field idea from somosnones. The FIB components would have been easier but they cost too much.
I finally did get my 3rd party components working but it has taken me a week!!! :D
 
0