Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access from the net

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to figure out how to access OWA from the outside world. For example I want to go to mail.domain.com and my default website is domain.com. There are a couple of areas where you input in exchange what the FQDN will be from the outside world and i even put in there mail.domain.com. I know I am obviously missing a huge step here but what is it? Do I need to get ahold of godaddy since they are doing my  DNS, etc? What am I missing here?

Feel free to ask me questions and I will answer them asap. Sorry if I dont totally understand this portion. I can however get OWA to work locally.
0
Comment
Question by:agentkolb
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 22611676
First off.. which version of exchange are you using?

Hosting Setup:
configure your email server to respond to web requests ( Done by default when exchange is loaded )
Set your default website on the exchange server to redirect to https://mail.domain.com/exchange
Login to your godaddy account, add a host record like mail.domain.com or email.domain.com, (hold off on this part till your ensure your exchange server is working externally)add an MX record in your DNS that points to the host record you just created, set the priority to 10 and point it to your exchange servers external IP.

Exchange server setup:
If your using a firewall and you have mutliple IP's, setup a one to one NAT and open ports to your mail server ( 80, 443, 21, 110(if using pop3) ).
If your using a firewall and you have one IP, point the ports listed above to the exchange server and unblock them.  ( configuration depends on your firewall )

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF004.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA2003Forms-based-Authentication-default-domain.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA2003Forms-based-Authentication-default-domain-Part2.html

OR ( little easier to follow )
http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_forms_based_authentication_in_exchange_2003.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_owa.htm

This is a pretty long topic that requires some configuration up front....  Make sure to configure and TEST your exchange server before making MX record changes to your DNS.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 22613629
You did not say what happens when you try it.  Any error messages?  First thing I would check are the server's IIS logs to see if the requests are even reaching it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentkolb
ID: 22614124
exchange 2007. I so far can get everything to work except when I send mail in to my domain it doesn't arrive, no error sent back, notta. When I turn on the old IMAP Linux based email box the email I sent earlier arrives with minites. My original thoughts are the ports weren't forwarded correctly..... Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 22614172
You can get everything to work including OWA now?  If all that is failing is sending mail, then if you are using an IMAP client (it sounds like you are), are you sure that the IMAP service is running?  You will also need to configure the server so that your client can relay through it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agentkolb
ID: 22614403
Sorry, I still havent tried your above suggestions on getting OWA to work. I apologize if I begin to ask some really stupid questions as I am very new to this and unfortunately due to funding problems can't hire any help that is more versed in exchange. From the sounds of it though I should configure exchange to be an IMAP email server vs. pop, since my last server was imap. Is this correct? How would I do that? Thanks again for all your help!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 22614465
Exchange comes with IMAP and POP, but they are not running by default.  Go into the server's Services list, and configure the MS Exchange IMAP4 service to start automatically, and then start it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ckozloski earned 1500 total points
ID: 22636616
Do you have a DNS entry for your public IP? And are you allowing the appropriate ports for web access through your firewall?

First thing, make sure that world dns resolves your mailserver to the appropriate IP and make sure it is a routable IP, not a private IP.
Then make sure your firewall has ports 80 and 443 open so that you can do web and SSL to your exchange server.

After that, give it a shot and check your logs for errors.
0