[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ beginer questions

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I am new in c++, was studing c++ from 4 years ago, so i am not updated, and now will start working on it.

I want to know:

- Can i write c++ code using VS 2009 without installing .net framework on the client machine?
- Can i write C++ windows applications or .dll without using .net?
- What is the best book now to learn Visual C++?
Visual C 2008 How to Program is a good one?
- Where can i find good articles about?
0
Comment
Question by:amrelgarhy
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 22611060
Simple answer, depends what you want the program to do...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22611115
yes, you can, using the proper library for:
- a console application
- a windows application with pure WinAPI functions (complex)
- a windows application with MFC library (easier, for best quality)
- a 3rd party GUI library like wxWidgets (mid-complex, good quality)

Notice you are not forced to write a .net application (using C++/CLI) with VS 2008, it can be any of the previous.
You can compile your application with the mentioned libraries in 2 ways: static (embedded) libraries, and dynamic (DLL) libraries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amrelgarhy
ID: 22611121
Great.
And about the best books about VC++ and good websites i can found there some goo articles?


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 600 total points
ID: 22611164
the best web site IMO to pick tutorials and ready-made components is codeproject.com
About best books, it is not easy to answer, there are lots, some of pure C++ concepts and others about applied C++. I like the books from Wrox Press, you can look for them at amazon.com
Also, you can download this eBook about pure c++ concepts (from beginner to advanced):
Thinking in C++, by Bruce Eckel (http://www.mindview.net/Books/TICPP/ThinkingInCPP2e.html)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 22615258
If you don't want to go for .net you may be interested in MFC framework for making GUI applications. Though a little bit old-fashioned it is still the majority of current applications being based on MFC.

If you were interested you might look for the Scribble tutorial which gives a brief introduction to MFC programming and the Document-View architecture. I did it  1993 as a beginner and I still have good reminders of that tutorial.
0