Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paint a grey rectangle with border on dialog

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

anyone here who can give me a short sample of how to paint a rectangle, filled with grey, and a 1 pixel black border on a dialog with GDI+?  I use VS 2005 and try it on a dialogbased app.

Thanks,

Ocrana
0
Comment
Question by:Ocrana
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22611104
it has to be with GDI+?
the simplest way to paint a rectangle in a dialog is to put an empty static (aka "label") at design time.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22612656
void CAboutDlg::OnPaint()
{
      CPaintDC dc(this); // device context for painting
      
      dc.SelectObject( ::GetStockObject( BLACK_PEN ));
      dc.SelectObject( ::GetStockObject( GRAY_BRUSH ));
      
      dc.Rectangle( 10, 10, 50, 20 );
}
0