Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where To Find Specific Driver

Posted on 2008-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
3,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We installed a fresh copy of Windows XP Professional on this laptop.  However, we cannot get the PC Slots to work.  The device manager shows PCI Simple and PCI To Cardbus Bridge with a yellow exclamation mark.  We told Windows to search for the drivers automatically and it couldn't locate any drivers.

The basic drivers for this machine are located at:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=316666&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=316664&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1093

We installed the Chipset Drivers with no success.  Where the heck can I find this driver to make the slots work?

Here is some system information:

[System Summary]
OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Version 5.1 Service Pack 3, v.3300 (Build 2600)
System Name K3
System Model Unknown
System Manufacturer Compaq
Processor Mobile Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 - M CPU 2.20GHz
BIOS Version COMPAQ - 27050420
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
User Name New user
Time Zone Central Standard Time
Total Physical Memory 512 MB
Available Physical Memory 341 MB

[Devices]
Device Name Device Type
Microsoft AC Adapter Battery
ACPI Fixed Feature Button System
Intel Processor Processor
Programmable interrupt controller System
System timer System
Direct memory access controller System
Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard Keyboard
ECP Printer Port Ports
Communications Port Ports
System speaker System
PCI bus System
Extended IO Bus System
System CMOS/real time clock System
System board System
Motherboard resources System
Motherboard resources System
Numeric data processor System
Microsoft ACPI-Compliant Control Method Battery Battery
Microsoft ACPI-Compliant Control Method Battery Battery
ACPI Fan System
ACPI Fan System
ACPI Fan System
ACPI Fan System
ACPI Fan System
ACPI Lid System
ACPI Sleep Button System
Microsoft Windows Management Interface for ACPI System
SMC IrCC - Fast Infrared Port Infrared
PS/2 Compatible Mouse Mouse
ACPI Thermal Zone System
ACPI Thermal Zone System
ACPI Thermal Zone System
Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System System
Default Monitor Monitor
Default Monitor Monitor
Generic Television Monitor
Plug and Play Monitor Monitor
CD-ROM Drive CDROM
Disk drive DiskDrive
ISAPNP Read Data Port System
Printer Port Logical Interface System
MOBILITY RADEON 7500  Display
NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller USB
NEC PCI to USB Open Host Controller USB
NEC PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller (B1) USB
PCI to CARDBUS Bridge Unknown
PCI to CARDBUS Bridge Unknown
PCI Simple Communications Controller Modem
Intel(R) PRO/100 VM Network Connection Net
Intel(R) 82845 Processor to I/O Controller - 1A30 System
Intel(R) 82845 Processor to AGP Controller - 1A31  System
Intel(R) 82801 PCI Bridge - 2448 System
SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio MEDIA
Intel(R) 82801CAM Ultra ATA Storage Controller-248A hdc
Intel(R) 82801CAM LPC Interface Controller - 248C System
Primary IDE Channel hdc
Secondary IDE Channel hdc
Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC Computer
Microsoft Composite Battery System
Logical Disk Manager System
Volume Manager System
AFD LegacyDriver
dmboot LegacyDriver
dmload LegacyDriver
Fips LegacyDriver
Generic Packet Classifier LegacyDriver
HTTP LegacyDriver
IP Network Address Translator LegacyDriver
IPSEC driver LegacyDriver
IrDA Protocol LegacyDriver
ksecdd LegacyDriver
mnmdd LegacyDriver
mountmgr LegacyDriver
Nal Service  LegacyDriver
NDIS System Driver LegacyDriver
Remote Access NDIS TAPI Driver LegacyDriver
NDIS Usermode I/O Protocol LegacyDriver
NDProxy LegacyDriver
NetBios over Tcpip LegacyDriver
Null LegacyDriver
PartMgr LegacyDriver
ParVdm LegacyDriver
Remote Access Auto Connection Driver LegacyDriver
TCP/IP Protocol Driver LegacyDriver
VgaSave LegacyDriver
Remote Access IP ARP Driver LegacyDriver
Audio Codecs MEDIA
Legacy Audio Drivers MEDIA
Media Control Devices MEDIA
Legacy Video Capture Devices MEDIA
Video Codecs MEDIA
Infrared Port Net
WAN Miniport (L2TP) Net
WAN Miniport (IP) Net
WAN Miniport (PPPOE) Net
WAN Miniport (PPTP) Net
Direct Parallel Net
Plug and Play Software Device Enumerator System
Microcode Update Device System
Microsoft System Management BIOS Driver System
Generic volume Volume
Microsoft Kernel System Audio Device MEDIA
Microsoft WINMM WDM Audio Compatibility Driver MEDIA
USB Root Hub USB
USB Root Hub USB
USB Root Hub USB

[Services]
Service Name State
Application Management Stopped
Ati HotKey Poller Running
Windows Audio Running
Background Intelligent Transfer Service Stopped
Computer Browser Stopped
COM+ System Application Stopped
Cryptographic Services Running
DCOM Server Process Launcher Running
DHCP Client Running
Logical Disk Manager Administrative Service Stopped
Logical Disk Manager Running
DNS Client Running
Wired AutoConfig Stopped
Event Log Running
COM+ Event System Running
GoToAssist Express Customer Running
Human Interface Device Access Stopped
HTTP SSL Stopped
Infrared Monitor Stopped
Server Running
Workstation Running
NetMeeting Remote Desktop Sharing Stopped
Distributed Transaction Coordinator Stopped
Windows Installer Stopped
Network Connections Running
Network Location Awareness (NLA) Running
NT LM Security Support Provider Stopped
Plug and Play Running
Protected Storage Running
Remote Access Auto Connection Manager Stopped
Remote Access Connection Manager Running
Routing and Remote Access Stopped
Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Running
Security Accounts Manager Running
System Event Notification Running
Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) Running
Shell Hardware Detection Running
SoundMAX Agent Service Running
Print Spooler Running
SSDP Discovery Service Running
Windows Image Acquisition (WIA) Stopped
Telephony Running
Themes Running
Universal Plug and Play Device Host Stopped
Windows Time Running
Windows Management Instrumentation Running
Portable Media Serial Number Service Stopped
Windows Management Instrumentation Driver Extensions Stopped
WMI Performance Adapter Stopped
Wireless Zero Configuration Running
Network Provisioning Service Stopped

0
Comment
Question by:jbu2010
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22611582
Hi,

Can you please do the following:

Open Device Manager
Right-click the device in question
Choose properties
Go to the Advanced Tab
Post a pic of that that looks like.  I have attached an example.

Cheers.
device.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbu2010
ID: 22611588
For which device?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22611738
The one with the Yellow exclamation mark.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22612114
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbu2010
ID: 22614285
Nobus,

Thanks, but I include that link in my original question.  I'm trying to find the driver that I need to make the PC Card slots work.  The device manager isn't even detecting them at the moment.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 600 total points
ID: 22614618
You could try this driver utility http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
It's helped me out with drivers before.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 22615163
a follow up on post above :
from phototropic - try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0