Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web based cmd line database

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
To date, I don't think anyone has written a written a good online tool for keeping track of misc command lines for various tasks on various systems.  In order to understand this before attempting to write one, I thought I would start by listing particularly good commands I have seen to get some ideas for the layout of such a tool.  

The purpose of such a tool would be to easily record common command lines (as easy as typing the command).  Later, fill in detail that 'could' extend to other similar commands.

It begins with listing good examples of command line explanations so that I can understand how to define the table.

1. http://pers.picacio.us/jem/wp-content/uploads/2006/12/rsync-flashcard.png 
0
Comment
Question by:verpit
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22611533
So are you asking for a list of 'good" commands to add to your tool?  I'm not quite sure what you are wanting to do.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TurboBorland
ID: 22611550
This sounds like the alias command and/or bash scripts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verpit
ID: 22611599
Since I only have one example, I am not sure what I am after.  I want a way for sys admins to log regularly used commands and easily retrieve those commands.

Say that I want to know every command with the word find in it?  
Say I want to know every command that has an option -a or a slash/x
Say I want to log and retrieve a description of that command
Say I want to log and retrieve one word descriptions

I'm looking for particularly clever ways of notating commands so that I can first define those elements.  Mine was only one example and only happens to be UNIX.  I am looking for more of various types.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 22612006
what you want to do is similar to find in a web browser that will dynamically highlight words while user is touching keys. Plus it should be smart and able to learn which are the more used commands by that admin and bring first. I think it will be a hard task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:verpit
ID: 22620489
I was thinking of having a simple system at first to grow to encompass all of the examples I have collected.  Currently, I have only my uploaded example.  
0