Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error event id 12294 source sam

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i'm having this error event id every on and then on microsoft 2000 enterprise server with exchange, every time event id 12294 appear there will be lots of error evet id 2019 following it, would like to know how to get rid of it.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SAM
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      12294
Date:            11-09-08
Time:            8:02:55 PM
User:            MOCSB\Administrator
Computer:      PDC-MY
Description:
The SAM database was unable to lockout the account of ? due to a resource error, such as a hard disk write failure (the specific error code is in the error data) . Accounts are locked after a certain number of bad passwords are provided so please consider resetting the password of the account mentioned above.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Srv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      2019
Date:            16-09-08
Time:            7:00:33 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      PDC-MY
Description:
The server was unable to allocate from the system nonpaged pool because the pool was empty.
0
Comment
Question by:STKONG
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 22611713
Did you find this in your searches?
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306091

Turn seucirty auditing on and audit failed logins... bet you will find alot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:STKONG
ID: 22647509
i have looking to the provided link but fail to find any solution, can you kindly provide more information?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Carecomputers earned 2000 total points
ID: 23191981
I have found a utility from microsoft that allows you to pinpoint the source of the lockout. You may find that a virus on the network is trying to lockout the admin account:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824209
0