Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a site to check web content filtering to see if a site is being banned?

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client who runs a message board and his site is being blocked due to hate speech.  Like RBL lookup is there a site or sites to see who and what is banning the site and how to get it rechecked?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DMTechGrooup
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22611609
There are heaps of URL Blacklist sites around.  I use SurfControl here.

You can go to http://mtas.surfcontrol.com/mtas/MTAS.asp   to check their database, however many companies run their own blacklists.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 22626544
Blacklist's are far too numerous to list, and most make you pay a subscription or you use their appliance and or software (like Websense, McAfee, Symantec, Sophos, SafeSquid etc...) and most if not all make it difficult for protest or appeal. And as stated above, people who use products like websense etc... can add any URL's or IP's they wish. You can check against ICRA3
http://checked.icra.org/search/
and PICS
http://www.w3.org/PICS/#Introduction
-rich
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 31501846
Thanks!
0