Solved

How to set up Exchange 2007 on VMWare?

Posted on 2008-09-30
6
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have VMWare installed on a physical Windows 2008 server. I want to run Exchange 2007 as a virtual machine within it. Is this possible or not worth the time? It would be for pure testing.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
Comment Utility
Hi,

Sounds like you are running VMWare server on a Windows 2008 host OS. Is this 64-bit? If you are trying to install the production version of Exchange 2007 this is only 64-bit compatible. I don't see any issues with this for a lab I do use VMWare or Virtual PC, etc to host all my lab systems including Exchange 2007 SP1.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Icetoad
Icetoad earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If your using windows 2008 server as the OS that will be hosting exchange, you have to use exchange 2007 SP2 during the install.

Download the following.. its the entire server with sp2 built in:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=535bef85-3096-45f8-aa43-60f1f58b3c40&displaylang=en

MS for some reason decided to include the full install with SP2 when they put it out... probably because you couldnt install exchange on 2008 without sp2.  LOL

I agree with Mass2612, for a lab, its worth it... but not for production.  Exchange is I/O intensive, which VMWare is not suited for.  You can still use it.. but you would want to use a SAN as disk storage instead if you use it for production.  The only reason to use it in production that way would be for managability, uptime, front-end servers, etc..

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MarcBorst
MarcBorst earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
@ Icetoad:
There isn't any Exchange 2007 Service Pack 2 available. bemara57 is talking about Exchange 2007, you discuss Exchange 2003. Exchange 2007 SP1 works great on Windows 2008 Server.

Concerning the virtualization please be aware that Microsoft doesn't give you support for E2K7 as virtual machine. Furthermore the performance with VMware Server is too poor for a productive environment.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
Not getting into above discussion....
  1. Microsoft does not support Exchange 2007 on a VMWare environment yet, though on Virtual Server they are saying yes now.
  2. You can go ahead and install Exchange 2007 if you still want to , but Yes SP1 will be required as it is going to be Win 2008.  (no support)
  3. Installation will be exactly the same way if you are installing on a base Hardware. Refer to http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/installing-exchange-2007-windows-server-2008.html for steps
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin Gupta
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Icetoad
Comment Utility
@MarcBost

Thanks for pointing that out.  I was talking about 2007, but refered to 2003 and service pack 2 and put a link to it.  Wow i guess i shouldnt answer late at night.

Here is the link to the 2007 SP1 Download:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=44C66AD6-F185-4A1D-A9AB-473C1188954C&displaylang=en

The download is the full exchange install with SP1 already included.  All you need is a key to use it past 60 days.

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
We installed exch. 2007 sp1 on a 2008 server 32 bit in vmware without problems. It's compatible, although not supported on 32 bit.
0