Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Mail server

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Sir/Madam:

I have redhat enterprise linux ver 5 host name is parrot.abc.com the same is local name server for the internal resolving and this server also works as ftp server this is been assigned with the private ip address  i,e 192.168.1.250 and one more linux box works as a router DNAT and SNAT is done here so from the internet ftp server can be accessed similarly lan users can access the internet but now my requirement is :
To configure the server parrot.abc.com as a Mailserver for the different domain name xyz.com  
that is host name is parrot.abc.com but mail server should be for the xyz.com  please help me how to do this ,
Is it required to change the hostname but i do not want to do so .
please help.



0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 2000 total points
ID: 22612303
There is no need to change the hostname at all.

If you are using for example sake postfix, there is a line in the main.cf configuration file which specifies which domains to accept mail for, as long as the system has a valid user.

mydestination = mail.abc.com, parrot.abc.com, abc.com, mail.xyz.com, xyz.com


From there, your external box, which is doing the NAT for you just forwards port 25 traffic to this server.

From there, setup the domain xyz.com and point the MX record at your external NAT box.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 22612592
If using sendmail add the names to /etc/mail/local-host-names

# telnet localhost 25
quit

to see which mail server you have.


0