Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to turn off SMTP log files?

Posted on 2008-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

Sometime in the past while troubleshooting SMTP issues I must have turned on this logging. Now recently we ran out of HD space on our C: drive and I dicovered 20+ gigs of logs located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\SMTPSVC1

Where do I turn this logging off so that I dont have these files generated and clogging my drive?

OS: 2003 SBS with Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:Tyson0317
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Carol Chisholm
ID: 22611767
Right Click on your server in the ESM (System manager).
In Properties choose Disgnostics Logging
Go to MSExchange Transport and change SMTP to None.
However I'd suggest you leave it on in case of problems and just delete logfiles after a fixed time, or better still after archiving them.

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
DMTechGrooup earned 1000 total points
ID: 22611785
Here is how you enable it.. so oppsite to disable.. Unless it gets to the same thing under what carolchi posted but I have always been aware it being on the SMTP protocol section as listed below.

To enable SMTP logging on your SBS open System Manager and navigate to:

Servers > "SERVERNAME" > Protocols > SMTP Right-click the default SMTP virtual server and look on the General Tab. At the bottom is the checkbox for Enable Logging. Once you check the box, select Properties button and you can change the default location for the logging file and other parameters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyson0317
ID: 22611811
In my case, the logging was enabled where DMTech said. I checked the first location suggested by carolchi and it was already off.

Thanks!
0