Solved

Vista PC with CPU usage out of control (even on start up)

Posted on 2008-09-30
44
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a laptop running Vista and recently it has really started to slow down. When I look in the task manager I notice the CPU usage is usually 50%-100%. Even when the laptop starts up the CPU usage will usually run between 20%-50% before I even open one single program.


Laptop's config if that helps:
Dell inspiron 1520
2.0 GHz Intel Core duo
120 7200RPM Hard drive
4GB Memory

I've attached a screenshot of the tsk manager as soon as I started up my laptop just a few moments ago.

I'm running Norton on this machine and regularly run SpyBot searches to make sure the system is clean. So if it is infected with something it's not showing up in either Norton or SpyBot scans.

Any idea what I can do to get my system back to using a normal amount of CPU for basic usage...and back to running at a normal speed.


Thanks.
Task-Manager.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ffrllc
  • 20
  • 11
  • 7
  • +2
44 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22612122
did you install software or updates lately?  then uninstalling them can help
or try a system restore to a date it did work ok !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22612889
Firstly get rid of norton.
Its very cpu intensive. Insatll something like avg free instead.
Looks like you have some start up programes runnig that dont need to be there.
Run msconfig from the run cmd. Go to the start up tab and uncheck as many start up programes as you dare. Basic rule here is if you are unsure of what the process is then leave it. You can usually get and idea buy expanding the collums. Also if something isnt working right you can always go back and recheck it. But you should be pretty much be able to disable almost everything in there.
Also remove anything in your start up folder.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22615047
when you remove Norton, try AVG free, or AVAST free
http://free.avg.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22620445
Is there any other way to correct this then to stop using Norton. Don't millions of people use Norton on a daily basis without using up their systems CPU?

In case you all recommended this because one of the processes using a large % was a norton process, I took another screen shot showing Internet Explorer using 55% of my CPU (see below).

There must be something else going on then the fact I'm using Norton, right?

Any further suggestions?


Thanks.


task-manager.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22621760
why not try it - fast and easy...and it will show cleraly if it is the culprit
you can also just disable it at startup if you like
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22621810
I did shut norton down and my CPU usage is still very high. Internet Explorer windows are using up a ton of CPU most of the time I look at my task manager (even when just idle). sometimes it's svchost.exe and sometimes it's dllhost.exe


If I'm still seeing the high CPU usag after shutting Norton down, does this mean Norton is not the issue? If so, any other ideas what I should do?


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22622160
Even shutting down norton will still leave it runnig about 5 processes in total.
trust me when i say remove it.
We remove it on all our pc we install and there are many customers complain about pcs going slow. Removing it usually sorts the problem as well as the start up issues as described in my first response.
Should it make no difference then we can investigate further.
Millions of people are unaware of how slow it makes there pc especially on vista.
As nobus sugested try avg free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22641316
The only issue with uninstalling it completely is that if that doesn't help the issue I will not be able to re-install Norton. I only have a single license and Norton has already blocked me in the past from re-installing Norton on the same machine as it was installed on. They said they consider that a second license even if it is on the same machine (doesn't make sense to me, but that is what they told me when I called after I was denied trying to re-install).

I guess I will try this if there are no other suggestions to try first as my PC is running way to slow and I need to do something.

The main processes from task manager that seem to be taking up a lot of CPU are Internet Explorer, slvhost.exe and dllhost.exe. I'm not sure why one is running high over the others at times. Things just seem random, but it's usually one of these three processes that are taking up most of my CPU.

Does Norton effect these three processes? If so, then I guess I will have to remove Norton completely from my system and try something else.

Thanks again for the suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22641320
Oops, not "slvhost.exe". It is "svchost.exe"

So the three are svchost.exe, internet explorer, dllhost.exe. They don't seem to all take up CPU at the same time, but usually one is taking up CPU. They don't mention Norton/Symantec in the description if that matters.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22647840
Why are you so keen to keep norton?
Even if it dosent sort it, i really dosent matter. It will still improve the speed of your system.
But as i said we remove it on all our PCs we install with positive effects.
Are you not listening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22656273
I'm just hesitant to completely remove Norton as it's the program guarding my system right now. Are the free prgrams available as good as Norton? AVG was mentioned earleir in this thread, but it doesn't look like AVG protects agaist all the things norton protects against.

No, offense, but you mentioned you remove Norton on all your PC's, but I don't know what all your PCs are. Do you work for a large corporation and your policy is to remove Norton on all your machines? Or do you remove Norton on all your PCs in your family home? I mean no offense, but I'd hate to completely remove a program I paid for only to regret it and not be able to re-install it without paying for in again.

I'm not oppose to completely removing Norton, but just want to make sure first.

Is there really another free anti-virus program available that protects everything that Norton protects against?


THANKS for all the replies and hope I'm not offending you, but not just removing Norton at the first sugestion.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22656891
you can remove Norton for a test, and use Avast free, or AVG free
if you like Norton better, you can always reinstall it - i use AVG for 4 years now, no problems,  and i know several companies that use AVAST without problems too
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22658048
Nobus,

I mentioned in the thread I only have a single license for Norton. I have tried installing Norton on the same PC in the past and Norton said they consider that a new install. So if I remoe Norton and decide I want it back, I'll have to purchase a new license. I obviously don't want to do this so I was hoping to exhaust other options first.

Does anyone even know if my problems are even likely caused by Norton? Or are the suggestions to remove Norton just general suggestions for anyone using Norton?

The main issue I'm trying to resolve is the high CPU usage.

As I mentioned the three processes that are usually using up a ton of CPU are:
1.) iexplore.exe (Internet Explorer)
Big problem as IE is really slow due to my system running almost at capacity.
2.) svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services) (usually several of these running)
3.) and sometimes dllhost.exe

Does anyone know if Norton could specifically effect these processes? Could Norton slow down IE without any major changes in my system? IE used to run fine, but recently it has been really slow and I haven't done anything different with Norton or my system.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22658097
sorry for norton being so little helpful..
how many ram is being used from the 4 GB ? check it in task manager too
check also in event viewer for errors

>>  and recently it has really started to slow down  <<  so it worked ok before? anything you installed; or updated ? ->try uninstalling them
a system restore can help you too here
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22658171
OK just to let you know i work for a firm with 20 business clients (about 300 users) All are server based systems,and loads of home users..
All the PCs have had norton removed. On those PCs we use symantec corperate. All new PCs we order for our clients have norton installed but the supliers. First thing we do is remove it.
For home users that we service we also remove norton and replace that with AVG free.
Me and the rest of the team here use AVG free on our lan.
Ive never had an issue with it over the past 5 years. never had an infection.
And yes norton will slow down all internet processes inc iexplorer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22658183
Also did you configure start up processes using msconfig as i mention in my first response?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22658214
Also try a full factory reset of IE so as to disable all add ons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22660559
ok, thanks guys. You have alkl convinced me to remove Norton from my system completely :) I will do this later tonight.


I tried looking into msconfig to disable some startup items, but I must have disabled some wrong components so I just re-enabled all the changes I made. I guess I'm not sure which are safe to disable and which aren't. All of the "obvious" (to me anyway) ones are disabled, but I still have a ton of items listed in msconfig to startup.

I did notice my hard drive is pretty full (only about 30GB left available out of 136GB). I assume this could be slowing my system as well, but would that effect the oerall CPU? Not sure why I'm running out of Hard Drvie space, but I'll need to look into that as well if that could be the cause of my slow system issues.

Thanks again for all the great advice.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22661108
seems your OS maybe is corrupted; try running  sfc : http://vistasupport.mvps.org/system_file_checker.htm      
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22665361
I ran that OS System check and it came back clean. It said Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations.

I also finally completely removed Norton from my system and installed AVG.

I also reset my internet Explorer settings to the default factory settings and I'm still having IE using up a great deal of my CPU. Any idea what I can do to try and get IE to use a normal amount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22665447
I ran Hijack This. here is the log if this might mean anything to anyone:

unning processes:
C:\Windows\system32\taskeng.exe
C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeInSystray.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LMIGuardian.exe
C:\Program Files\Hp\HP Software Update\hpwuSchd2.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\Program Files\Sigmatel\C-Major Audio\WDM\sttray.exe
C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\Windows\System32\WLTRAY.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe
C:\Windows\System32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG8\avgtray.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\dpupdchk.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmpnscfg.exe
C:\Windows\ehome\ehtray.exe
C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Hp\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\Program Files\MozyHome\mozystat.exe
C:\Windows\ehome\ehmsas.exe
c:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BtStackServer.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\ieuser.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager\HoldemManager.exe
C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager\HMImport.exe
C:\Windows\system32\Macromed\Flash\FlashUtil9f.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.flyingfr.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Internet Explorer provided by Dell
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
O1 - Hosts: ::1 localhost
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: WormRadar.com IESiteBlocker.NavFilter - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG8\avgssie.dll
O2 - BHO: Spybot-S&D IE Protection - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - c:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Browser Address Error Redirector - {CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777} - C:\Program Files\Dell\BAE\BAE.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogMeIn GUI] "C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeInSystray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SigmatelSysTrayApp] %ProgramFiles%\SigmaTel\C-Major Audio\WDM\sttray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvSvc] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\Windows\system32\nvsvc.dll,nvsvcStart
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\Windows\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\Windows\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NVHotkey] rundll32.exe C:\Windows\system32\nvHotkey.dll,Start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Broadcom Wireless Manager UI] C:\Windows\system32\WLTRAY.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec PIF AlertEng] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe" /a /m "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\AlertEng.dll"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\INSTAL~1\UPDATE~1\ISUSPM.exe -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dscactivate] C:\Program Files\Dell Support Center\gs_agent\custom\dsca.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG8_TRAY] C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgtray.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [WMPNSCFG] C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\WMPNSCFG.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ehTray.exe] C:\Windows\ehome\ehTray.exe
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /detectMem (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [WindowsWelcomeCenter] rundll32.exe oobefldr.dll,ShowWelcomeCenter (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /detectMem (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-1448616229-3274056933-3086361882-1003\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /detectMem (User 'postgres')
O4 - Global Startup: Bluetooth.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hp\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: MozyHome Status.lnk = C:\Program Files\MozyHome\mozystat.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - c:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0\bin\npjpi160.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - c:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0\bin\npjpi160.dll
O9 - Extra button: @C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll,-222 - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll,-223 - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Windows\WindowsMobile\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: PokerStars - {3AD14F0C-ED16-4e43-B6D8-661B03F6A1EF} - C:\Program Files\PokerStars\PokerStarsUpdate.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {B205A35E-1FC4-4CE3-818B-899DBBB3388C} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Encarta Search Bar\ENCSBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: @btrez.dll,-4015 - {CCA281CA-C863-46ef-9331-5C8D4460577F} - c:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @btrez.dll,-12650 - {CCA281CA-C863-46ef-9331-5C8D4460577F} - c:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search && Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra button: Absolute Poker - {13C1DBF6-7535-495c-91F6-8C13714ED485} - C:\Users\FFR\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Absolute Poker\Absolute Poker.lnk (HKCU)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Absolute Poker - {13C1DBF6-7535-495c-91F6-8C13714ED485} - C:\Users\FFR\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Absolute Poker\Absolute Poker.lnk (HKCU)
O13 - Gopher Prefix:
O16 - DPF: {FD0B6769-6490-4A91-AA0A-B5AE0DC75AC9} (Performance Viewer Activex Control) - https://secure.logmein.com/activex/ractrl.cab?lmi=100
O18 - Protocol: linkscanner - {F274614C-63F8-47D5-A4D1-FBDDE494F8D1} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG8\avgpp.dll
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: avgrsstx.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: GoToAssist - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToAssist\514\G2AWinLogon.dll (file missing)
O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG Free8 WatchDog (avg8wd) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG8\avgwdsvc.exe
O23 - Service: GoToAssist - Citrix Online, a division of Citrix Systems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToAssist\514\g2aservice.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate Notice Service Ex (LiveUpdate Notice Ex) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: LogMeIn - LogMeIn, Inc. - C:\Program Files\LogMeIn\x86\LogMeIn.exe
O23 - Service: MozyHome Backup Service (mozybackup) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\MozyHome\mozybackup.exe
O23 - Service: PostgreSQL Database Server 8.2 (pgsql-8.2) - PostgreSQL Global Development Group - C:\Program Files\PostgreSQL\8.2\bin\pg_ctl.exe
O23 - Service: stllssvr - MicroVision Development, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\SureThing Shared\stllssvr.exe
O23 - Service: Dell Wireless WLAN Tray Service (wltrysvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\WLTRYSVC.EXE

--
End of file - 9416 bytes
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22665643
I tried one more troubleshooting step and restarted my system in Safe Mode with Networking. I then opened task manager an ran Internet Explorer. Internet Explorer worked fine in safe mode with networking. This is the only time in recent memory that my CPU doesn't use a great deal of CPU when Internet Explorer is open.

So does this mean that some other application is intefering with internet Explorer when it is running? If so, how can I find out what this is and how to fix it?

Thanks again for all the help so far.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22666696
  O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Absolute Poker - {13C1DBF6-7535-495c-91F6-8C13714ED485} - C:\Users\FFR\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Absolute Poker\Absolute Poker.lnk (HKCU)  
 To be fixed if the entry 'Absolute Poker ' is unknown. Unknown buttons or entries in the 'Extras'-menu should be fixed.

   O13 - Gopher Prefix:  Safe To be fixed immediately! This entry was classified from our visitors as good.

   O20 - Winlogon Notify: GoToAssist - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToAssist\514\G2AWinLogon.dll (file missing)  
Very safe Unnecessary (deactivated) entry that can be fixed.  

    O23 - Service: GoToAssist - Citrix Online, a division of Citrix Systems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToAssist\514\g2aservice.exe  
Very safe Unknown service. (g2aservice.exe)  


did you try not starting Citrix ?
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22666975
I do know what the Absolute Poker entry is.

I do not know what the other entires are (013, 020, 023). I'm not even  sure what Citrix is so I'm not sure how to check if it's started or not.

Should I fix these unknown entries in Hijack This?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22667088
Have you tried to run IE with out add ons?
Has removing norton improved anything? it should have done. But its a good thing that you removed it trust me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22667115
I haven't noticed any immidiate improvements since removing Norton.

I reset IE to the default factory settings. Does that set it to run without add-ons?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22667119
I haven't noticed any immidiate improvements since removing Norton.

I reset IE to the default factory settings. Does that set it to run without add-ons?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22669626
for Citrix - check if you can uninstall it from add /remove programs
yes, fix the other entries, then run it again and compare
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22672596
I removed those entries and haven't noticed any improvement in my CPU usage when I'm running Internet Explorer.

Any other ideas on what I should try?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22676083
i don't have anymore right now..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22679752
Thanks nobus.

Anyone else have any ideas what can be causing this and what I can do to try and fix it?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22680102
try posting a link question in other TA's, to attract other experts
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22684175
Thanks again nobus,

What is "TA's"? How do I post a link there?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22684710
maybe i should have said "zones"
then you ask apointer question (name it like that) for 20 pts, and ask them to answer here
enter the  Q   link : http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_23777049.html?cid=238

another method is the request attention link in your first post; there you can ask a mod to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22690940
Will do, thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22695608
Hi all, reading through what has been suggested,
all I can add is using a disc cleanup.
Full temp files will slow the system, looking at your second snap IE is running very high cpu.
When I get that usually indicates the temp IE cache  is full.
Check how much space is allocated to use often times it is set to the max not necessary,
maybe consider reducing it to 200 megs as well.
please delete your TEMP files and temporary internet files empty recycle bins and deleted emails.
Then defrag the hard drive.
You can use either ccleaner,
http://www.ccleaner.com/
or the windows inbuilt disc cleanup, here's hgow to use it in Vista
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6161767.html
Merete
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 22695807
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec PIF AlertEng] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe" /a /m "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\AlertEng.dll"
O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate Notice Service Ex (LiveUpdate Notice Ex) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe (file missing)


Since you've already uninstalled Norton and if you don't have other programs belonging to Symantec, then stop and delete their services that are still running, that's likely the reason the cpu is still high in normal mode as services would not be running in safe mode.
If that's not the case, then other services could be the culprit.

Delete Symantec services:(either via "services.msc", or Hijackthis "Delete an NT Servce"(you would need to fix the entries first before Hijackthis deletes a service) if using hiajckthis to delete services.

Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler
LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation
LiveUpdate Notice Ex

Or using the sc.exe.
Go to Start Menu > Run > type

cmd

Press OK then type or copy and paste these commands onto the cmd screen pressing Enter after each line:

sc stop "Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler"
sc delete "Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler"
sc stop "LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation"
sc delete "LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation"
sc stop "LiveUpdate Notice Ex"
sc delete "LiveUpdate Notice Ex"

exit
And also fix this entry:
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec PIF AlertEng] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe" /a /m "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec

And delete these folders below:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared
C:\Program Files\Symantec


Or: you can use Norton removal tool.
http://service1.symantec.com/Support/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039

Click on the following link to download the Norton removal tool
ftp://ftp.symantec.com/public/english_us_canada/removal_tools/Norton_Removal_Tool.exe
Click Save and save the file to your desktop
Close all windows you may have open, and double-click on Norton_Removal_Tool.exe to start the removal tool. Windows Vista users will have to right-click on the file and select "Run as Administrator"
After the removal tool finishes, you should be prompted to restart your computer.
Once the computer restarts, your Norton product should be uninstalled.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22698948
Thanksfor the new suggestions. I followed these tips (I used the Norton Removal Tool to cpmpletely remove anything Symantec from my system and used CC Cleaner).

It seemes to have helped, but I am still seeing svchost.exe taking up a great deal lf CPU from time to time.

svchost.exe is listed in task manager as "Host Process for WIndows Services". What is this and is this something I can fix so it doesn't take up most of my CPU?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22699283
Process explorer will help you determin which svhost is sucking up the cpu.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
How To Identify What Programs Started svchost.exe in Windows.
http://www.watchingthenet.com/how-to-identify-what-programs-started-svchostexe-in-windows.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22699705
Thanks merete. I ran process explorer, but not sure how to use it. Should I wait until I notice svchost.exe using up CCPU in task manager and then run process explorer. What do I look for when I run process explorer.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22700912
Hello ffrllc,  
You can wait till you get a high usage or just experiement with it.
With Process Explorer, open it then expand System, highlight the svhost line you are interested then hover the mouse over the process and it will display all the servicesyou can ,
To get more information such as, CPU, memory, etc, right click on the process and select Properties.
To view more details such handles use the tabs above
snapshot included.

this the main page of all the tools systernals offers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/default.aspx



Using-the-tabs.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ffrllc
ID: 22709918
Thanks Merete,

I think the final removal of all the Symantec files did the most help.

I'll look into using the process explorer and hopefully that will help a little as well.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22710434

Hi ffrllc,

When using Process Explorer, you can also check what Services are running under svchost.exe processed, just doubleclick on each particular svchost.exe to get to the properties screen, then click on the 'Services' tab and you'll see the name of the service and its filepath.

You might also like to run other scanners as some nasties don't show up in the Hijackthis scan, so a clean hijackthis log is not a guarantee that the system is clean.

Thanks for the points.
For future reference, If you're not aware, you also have the option to award points to more than one expert by clicking on the 'Accept Multiple Solutions' tab.

Thanks!
0