Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clear space from the C drive

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
3,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a SBS server (2003).

Is it ok to delete files from:

c:\documents and settings\all users\application data\hewlett packard\hp print setting - lots of cfg files

What will be the impact of doing so?  I need to create space on the c drive.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdbeste
ID: 22611931
here is a good tool for clearing HD space..


http://www.ccleaner.com/download
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 22612007
Why delete them - why not MOVE them to another partition to see exactly what the configuration change does?

If you need disk space, I suggest you review my web page on boot drive size:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 22612168
Exactly the answer I was looking for.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 22612219
Hello


iF you want to clean up your system drive:
type to run window:

cleanmgr

note: check all check box.


And for additional cleanup, install ccleaner.
http://download.piriform.com/ccsetup212.exe

Run cleaner and Fix selected issue.


Great is our GOD.
:)
0