Solved

Which ports to unblock for VOIP?

Posted on 2008-09-30
22
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-04
I have a Motorola SBG900 modem/router.  I'm running Vista with majicJack.   When I shutdown the router's firewall, MJ works fine.   I have the firewall configured custom.   H.323 Call Setup on port 1720 is included in the custom configuration.  I can make/receive MJ calls but can't hear anything.  Any ideas on which other ports I need to open for getting voice on MJ?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
You should just enable SIP connections/passthrough. Most IP phones uses SIP and won't work without that being allowed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
Comment Utility
is your router voice enabled
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
Comment Utility
magicJack uses ports UDP 5061, TCP 80 and TCP 443

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
@harbor235
MJ doesn't use 5061.  It uses 5060 & 5070 per MJ support.  I opened 5061 anyway but no luck.

@devangshroff
How do I check if the router is voice enabled?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
It should have been listed in the specs when you bought the router. Cisco will often call them "Integrates Services Routers".
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility

The router does not have to be vocie enabled to pass majicjack traffic becuase its a softphone and/or corded phone that connects to the majicjack. You connect the majicjack device to a USB port on your internet connected computer, correct? Then any corded phones plug into the majicjack? You just need to make sure that the traffic is allowed to pass through your firewall.

Ok, so you openned ports UDP 5060 and 5070, right, not TCP? Also, try the 5060-5070 range of ports.

harbor235 ;}

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Yes harbor is right. It doesn't have to be a voice router if you're using MJ.
Here is an article from Magic Jack's website confirming those port numbers:
http://service.liveperson.net/hc/s-73335289/cmd/kbresource/kb-3700767606832751810/view_question!PAGETYPE?sc=8&sf=101133&documentid=334776&action=view
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
Thanks.  You are correct harbor235.

So those two ports are open (UDP) but not the range of ports.  The problem is definitely the router's firewall.  It works fine on my previous router.   Is there a way that I can tell which ports are hitting the firewall from inside (trying to get out) unsuccessfully?  Guess the router log should tell me that.   It would have to mean that something besides 5060 & 5070 are trying to get out.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Does your firewall have a logging feature? This is usually under the administration or status section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
When trying to make a call, I found three ports being blocked.  I opened all three but still no voice.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Hmmm... Do those ports go to the IP of the computer you're using? Also, all outgoing ports should work by default.
Call MagicJack and see if their support can help... that's really weird.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
Yes and MJ doesn't have support you can call.  They only have really bad chat support.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Hmmm... did they provide any info? According to what you're saying it should be working. Your modem doesn't have a firewall does it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
I noticed when using MJ that ports involved range between 10000 and 20000.   Never really the same port.   If I open ports 10000 - 20000 on the modem/router, it works fine.   That seems like a sizeable compromise though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
Very interesting... I wonder what those are. That is a sizeable compromise...
I'm glad it works, but again, try getting in touch with MJ and ask what's up with the crazy port range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
yeah - will give them a try and post back.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
ok!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
After about an hour long conversation with MJ tech support, here's the final parts of that dialogue:

Bridgette: May I know if you have windows firewall?

brett: yes

Bridgette: Please disable your firewall and do not open your 1000-2000 ports.

brett: ok. Back to my original question: why do I have to open those ports?

Bridgette: You have to open only ports UDP 5060 and 5070 and TCP 443 and 80 and not the whole ports that you are referring with because you are using a firewall on your router.

brett: As we have seen, all of those ports must be open. Not just 5060 & 5070.

Bridgette: If you will disable your windows firewall, no need to open all the ports.

brett: You are saying MJ works best without a firewall?

Bridgette: It can work with firewall but some features of mJ are being blocked.

brett: Ok.  You also mentined that the browser cache and cookies should be cleared...

brett: ...does MJ use the browser cache and cookies?

Bridgette: It should be cleared because it not, it will blocked again the mJ.

brett: ok, thanks.
------------------------

So, you have to disable the firewall for MJ to work and for what ever reason it uses the browser cache and cookies.  I think these people have no idea what's going on.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
Comment Utility
I agree - I think they're full of crap.
If you have a hardware fiewall (aka router w/firewall or other security device) then it's okay to turn off Windows Firewall.
Just try it and see what happens.
I don't think cookies and cache have anything to do with it. That's what everyone says when their product doesn't work like it's supposed to - "It's the cookies!!! They're evil!!!" lol
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
You're right - I turned off the Vista Firewall but still a no go unless I open those ports.  Windows Defender is still running through (didn't see an option for turning it off).   What do you think about leaving that port range open?  Can't use MJ unless it is open.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Defender doesn't block ports - it just protects from malware. Make sure the Vista firewall is ALL the way off. You actually have to disable it in two places sometimes:
1) Control Panel >> Windows Firewall
2) Control Panel >> Administrative Tools >> Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
As far as leaving that range open I'm completely against it. When you can close ports close them, but if you can't, open them. If it's necessary that these be open to make it work then I guess it's okay - just make sure you have your computers patched fully!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
Comment Utility
Still no luck turning it off in both places.  Guess I will go with leaving the ports open since I want to use MJ.  Thanks.
0