[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question About Two-Sample t-test and ANOVA F-test.

Posted on 2008-09-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,553 Views
Last Modified: 2010-11-15
If there are only 2 groups to be compared, the two-sided two sample t-test is equivalent to the ANOVA F-test? How can I prove this intuitively, and mathematically?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zxzwin
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22617957
For two groups F = t².
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jtm111 earned 500 total points
ID: 22623654

ozo is right, but the author is asking for an intuitive explanation or basic pointers toward proof.

SS = sum of squared deviations, e.g., SUM(X - XBar)^2.
SS of random deviations is distributed Chi-square (scaled by (df)).
an F distribution is a ratio of scaled Chi-squares (by definition, see any math stat book)

Now take t^2

Numerator of t = [(M1 - M2) - (Xbar1 - Xbar2)]
Denominator of t = s = standard error of the difference.

Square the numerator? You get a Sum of Squared deviations (actually, a "sum" of one deviation)
Square the denominator? You get s^2 the variance which is a Sum of Squared deviations over (df).

You just found that t^2 is a ratio of chi-squares, i.e., because num and denom are sum of squares of random deviations.

which makes it exactly equal to an F statistic with (1 and df denominator) degrees of freedom.

This should be enough to get you to construct a proof.

0