Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why do my IIS Virtual directory (ASP .NET 2.0 website) is sometimes unavailable?

Posted on 2008-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello,

I'm developing an ASP .NET 2.0 website with Visual Studio 2005, wich works fine in my working environment. But when I try to deploy it on a server (by a virtual directory in my default website), I get a "Server Application unavailable" error message (view second attachment).

Maybe the cause is that the default ASP .NET version of the website is 1.1.4322, and the virtual directory version is set to 2.0.50727 (see first attachment)...

In addition, the server shows this error when I restart it :
"Source Event ID Last Occurrence Total Occurrences
  ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0 1062 30/09/2008 11:27 1
It is not possible to run two different versions of ASP.NET in the same IIS process. Please use the IIS Administration Tool to reconfigure your server to run the application in a separate process.  "

Thanks,
Julien
galike-virtual-directory.jpg
server-application-unavailable.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:JulienVan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22612124
This problem is normally faced when both .net 1.1 and 2.0 are present in the same server....

You Change the asp.net version to 2.0.50727

And follow the instructions in this link

http://www.ironspeed.com/Designer/3.0.3/WebHelp/Part_VI/Server_Application_Unavailable.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ajolly earned 2000 total points
ID: 22612141
You need to create separate application pool and put your application there.

http://www.chinamsdn.net/article/developertoolslanguages/2008-08-09/560.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 31501869
Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 22612213
Thanks for your solutions! I didn't want to change ASP .NET version of all the default web site to v2, so I tried to create a new application pool based on the default one, and it works fine now!
0