?
Solved

Retrieve number of fields and rows from Access Database

Posted on 2008-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

How can I retrieve how many rows and fields are present in a ms access table? (in vb6)

Regards,
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:Schuttend
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 22612476
This is one way. It uses the Microsoft Active Data Objects and the Microsoft ADO Ext for DDL and Security libraries, so you need to set references to them.
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim strConnection As String
    Dim cn As New ADODB.Connection
    Dim cat As New ADOX.Catalog
    Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
    Dim r As Long
    Dim strDatabasePath As String
    strDatabasePath = "C:\MyFolder\MyDatabase.mdb"
    Const TableName = "MyTable"
    strConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & strDatabasePath & ";Persist Security Info=False"
    cat.ActiveConnection = strConnection
    MsgBox "Field Count = " & cat.Tables(TableName).Columns.Count
    cn.Open strConnection
    rs.Open TableName, cn, adOpenDynamic, adLockPessimistic, adCmdTable
    Do Until rs.EOF
        r = r + 1
        rs.MoveNext
    Loop
    MsgBox "Record count =" & r
    rs.Close
    cn.Close
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 150 total points
ID: 22613829
You don't actually need ADOX to get just row and field count, do
    rs.open "Select count(*) from table", blah blah blah
to get the row count as rs.fields(0).value,
do
    rs.open "select * from table where 1=2", blah blah blah
and then
the count is  
    rs.fields.count
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 22641791
It needs to be a DAO connection.
And I hoped for something without looping through records. Is there no direct call function?

Regards,
Dennis
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 22648428
You can change JohnBPrice's code to DAO by using

set rs = db.OpenRecordSet(strSQL)

instead of rs.Open
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 22672930
GrahamSkan has the DAO version, and it doesn't loop through the records as long as you have a key or index on any column.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 31501871
thanks
0