Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

if i have a word and i want to see if it exist in a sentence how can i do that?

Posted on 2008-09-30
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
if i have a word and i want to see if it exist in a sentence how can i do that?
lets say i want to search for the word "hall" in the sentence "the hall of fame in expert"
and please i dont want it using explode because i know how to do it using explode
0
Comment
Question by:mgtm3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22612111
can you explain why you don't want to use explode?
that will clarify in which direction any suggestions have to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 22612150
beacuse i need something fast
i have a table that have 500,000 rows so i want to search in every row to find something(word)
and using explode i takes me 30-60 seconds to find it.
so becouse of that i want something better and faster
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22612172
>i have a table that have 500,000 rows
mysql? did you check out full-text index?
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/fulltext-search.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lorenzodalcol
lorenzodalcol earned 400 total points
ID: 22612173
if you use mysql you can use fulltext search.

With PHP you can use strpos

<?php
$mystring = 'the hall of fame in expert';
$findme   = 'hall';
$pos = strpos($mystring, $findme);
 
// Note our use of ===.  Simply == would not work as expected
// because the position of 'a' was the 0th (first) character.
if ($pos === false) {
    echo "The string '$findme' was not found in the string '$mystring'";
} else {
    echo "The string '$findme' was found in the string '$mystring'";
    echo " and exists at position $pos";
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgtm3
ID: 22612256
angell can you give me an example ?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1600 total points
ID: 22612271
well, in the link I gave you there are plenty of examples...
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/fulltext-natural-language.html
mysql> CREATE TABLE articles (
    ->   id INT UNSIGNED AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
    ->   title VARCHAR(200),
    ->   body TEXT,
    ->   FULLTEXT (title,body)
    -> );
Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.00 sec)
 
mysql> INSERT INTO articles (title,body) VALUES
    -> ('MySQL Tutorial','DBMS stands for DataBase ...'),
    -> ('How To Use MySQL Well','After you went through a ...'),
    -> ('Optimizing MySQL','In this tutorial we will show ...'),
    -> ('1001 MySQL Tricks','1. Never run mysqld as root. 2. ...'),
    -> ('MySQL vs. YourSQL','In the following database comparison ...'),
    -> ('MySQL Security','When configured properly, MySQL ...');
Query OK, 6 rows affected (0.00 sec)
Records: 6  Duplicates: 0  Warnings: 0
 
mysql> SELECT * FROM articles
    -> WHERE MATCH (title,body) AGAINST ('database');
+----+-------------------+------------------------------------------+
| id | title             | body                                     |
+----+-------------------+------------------------------------------+
|  5 | MySQL vs. YourSQL | In the following database comparison ... |
|  1 | MySQL Tutorial    | DBMS stands for DataBase ...             |
+----+-------------------+------------------------------------------+
2 rows in set (0.00 sec)

Open in new window

0