Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-09817: Write to audit file failed.  Oracle 10g

Posted on 2008-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When i try to connect using sqlplus "sys/password@tns as sysdba" I am getting this error

ORA-09817: Write to audit file failed.

It was working fine till now
0
Comment
Question by:anup001
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 672 total points
ID: 22612131
ORA-09817:      Write to audit file failed.
Cause:      ORACLE was unable to write an entry to the file used as the audit trail.
Action:      Check the UNIX error number for a possible operating system error. If there is no error, contact Oracle Support Services.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gaubasm
gaubasm earned 664 total points
ID: 22612703
Check if the filesystem is not full where the audit file is located. "df -k", if you are running Oracle on UX like platform.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 664 total points
ID: 22617438
The above suggestions are good.
Check also if 'oracle' user has write privilege over the subdirectory where this file resides.
0