Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering deleted file possible?

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Eperts,

Is it possible to recover folders/files that have been deteletd from within Frontpage?
If yes, how?

Thanks
Alwin
0
Comment
Question by:Alwin
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 22615702
Sometimes a third party program will be able to recover them, but usually they are gone.  Did you have them published and if so, are they still on the Internet?  Or if they are not on the Internet at one time, you might check out www.archive.org to see if they have at least some of the text

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 1500 total points
ID: 22618841
to be honest it depends... did you just delete? if so yes they will be in temp folder..

if you delete a while ago and have rebooted etc not a chance


sorry
0