Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Find Root path in os

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HI sir,
          I want to find Root Path (main path) in windows xp like the ( / ) path in Linux.And Kernel path
0
Comment
Question by:kjssharma
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 22612506
do you mean in dos
try
cd\
if not, you will need to elaborate on your questions
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22612990
in windows : c: \Windows
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Voo_pg
ID: 22614341
The root path in Windows is "C:\Windows"

Also can be found using the variable: %windir%
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22615193
Voo pq - please refrain from repeating previous post...
0