Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to generate Timestamp from String (in Spring MVC)

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
4,881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We have a class with two methods, one for returning current Timestamp and another for converting a String to Timestamp.
Our problem is that we can't seem to get the convertion right.

This is what our ouput is:
Dates.getTimeStamp()  -->  returns correctly the current Timestamp
Dates.convertToTimestamp(2008, 12, 31, 24, 25, 0, 0)  --> returns 2009-01-01 00:25:00.0

Does anybody know what's wrong with the convertion?

CODE:
import java.sql.Timestamp;
import java.sql.Date;
import java.text.ParseException;
import java.text.SimpleDateFormat;
import java.util.Calendar;
 
 
public class Dates {
  private Date date;
  private Timestamp timestamp;
  private Calendar calendar = Calendar.getInstance();  
 
  public Dates(){}
 
  //Return current Timestamp
  public Timestamp getTimeStamp() {
    timestamp = new Timestamp(System.currentTimeMillis());
    return timestamp;
  }
 
  //Converts ints to Timestamp
  public Timestamp convertToTimestamp(int year, int month, int date, int hour, int minute, int second, int nano){
		
    String tempDate = year + "-" + month + "-" + date + " " + hour + ":" + minute + ":" + "00.00";
    System.out.println("String timestamp: " + tempDate);
 
    SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd hh:mm:ss");
    java.util.Date myDate = null;		
    Timestamp myTimestamp = null;
		
    try {
      myDate = sdf.parse(tempDate);
      myTimestamp = new Timestamp(myDate.getTime());
    } catch (ParseException e) {
      e.printStackTrace();
    }
		
    return myTimestamp;
  }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:temj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22612248
> System.out.println("String timestamp: " + tempDate);

I don't this output is in line with the format you are using. Why don't you use java.util.Calendar. This class
is meant for doing manipulation with date. You can look at section "Representing a point in time in a Calendar" of
this article,

http://www.odi.ch/prog/design/datetime.php
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 200 total points
ID: 22612403
> System.out.println("String timestamp: " + tempDate);

I don't this output is in line with the format you are using. Why don't you use java.util.Calendar. This class
is meant for doing manipulation with date. You can look at section "Representing a point in time in a Calendar" of
this article,

http://www.odi.ch/prog/design/datetime.php
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22612411
sorry for double post.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Venabili earned 800 total points
ID: 22612884
Hold on a second.
I may be having a slow day but what exactly is wrong here?
>>Dates.convertToTimestamp(2008, 12, 31, 24, 25, 0, 0)  --> returns 2009-01-01 00:25:00.0

The valid values for hours are 0 to 23 (not 1 to 24). So when you give 24, it just removes 24 from the hours and add 1 to the day (because you ask for 24:15 on a day that has time from 0:00 to 23:59) -- it is a standard conversion.... So when you say 24:25 at 31/12/2008 it is 00:25 at 1/1/2009

If this is your complaint here - the method works as it is supposed to....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 22613024
By the way, if you want a different way for representing the hours in your pattern, these are the options:
H  - Hour in day (0-23)
k - Hour in day (1-24)
K - Hour in am/pm (0-11)
h - Hour in am/pm (1-12)

Using h and passing 24 is prone to strange results (or strange looking).. If you really want to have 1-24, use k...
0
 

Author Comment

by:temj
ID: 22640497
Ajay-Singh: Thanks for the link. Good reading og helpful hints for really understanding this subject.

Venabili: Right on the spot. Changing from "k" to "H" solved the problem. If anybody had a slow day, it was me :)
0