Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Use f.writeline to make an asp site

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi There.

I need to make an asp file with f.writeline but it dosent seem to work.

f.writeline("<%SiteName= "tilbudsaviser"")
f.writeline("<script language="JavaScript">")
f.writeline("<!-- #INCLUDE file="../includes/top.asp" -->")

Can i use an other method?

0
Comment
Question by:Jesper Christensen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Norush
ID: 22612481
This is not a good way to format a question?
Please supply us with more information?

What is f  ?
Do you want to create an ASP page from another language?
Do you get an error message ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesper Christensen
ID: 22612496
Well I think it´s pretty clear.
I want to make a .asp file from classic .asp and gets an error:

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
fso.CreateTextFile(Server.Mappath("test.asp"))
filespec = Server.Mappath("test.asp")
Set f = fso.OpenTextFile(filespec,2)
f.writeline "<%response.write "test"%>

f.writeline "<%response.write "test"%> makes error.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:devshb
devshb earned 80 total points
ID: 22612521
In your example above, you've got a double-quote inside the line with the javascript include; that'll produce an error because it's treating the double-quote as an end of the whole text string, so replace the relevant double-quotes with 2 double-quotes, as per the attached example

or, alternatively, you can use chr(34), as per the second chunk of code, where ampersand is the asp character which joins/concatenates text strings together
f.writeline("<%SiteName= ""tilbudsaviser""")
f.writeline("<script language=""JavaScript"">")
f.writeline("<!-- #INCLUDE file=""../includes/top.asp"" -->")
 
or:
 
f.writeline("<%SiteName= "&chr(34)&"tilbudsaviser"&chr(34)&")"
f.writeline("<script language="&chr(34)&"JavaScript"&chr(34)&">")
f.writeline("<!-- #INCLUDE file="&chr(34)&"../includes/top.asp"&chr(34)&" -->")

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jesper Christensen
ID: 22612630
But then i need %>

If i write f.writeline("<%SiteName= ""tilbudsaviser""%>"), it makes an error:
f.writeline("<%SiteName= ""tilbudsaviser""
------------------------------------------^
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Norush
ID: 22612667
If you write %> then your current asp-page sees that as the end of an asp statement.

You need to use escapechars for the % sign. So the first line would look like:

"<" & Chr(37) & "SiteName=""tilbudsaviser""" & Chr(37) & ">"
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Norush earned 120 total points
ID: 22612668
Here in a code snippet:
"<" & Chr(37) & "SiteName=""tilbudsaviser""" & Chr(37) & ">"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesper Christensen
ID: 22612847
Perfect thanks
0