Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

interface status

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi Experts,

i'm inside the ASA through ASDM, created couple of rules as mentioned below
inside: http:www permit outside
outside: http:www permit inside

But, when I check the interface status, it has the below info
inside: line down, link up
outside: line down, link up

outside interface is configured to dhcp enable.

any clue how make the 'inside' and 'outside' line up through ASDM?

appreciate any help
mcse2007
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22612370
Please clarify exactly what you mean. Are you trying to do port forwarding so you can host a web server?
Can you please post your config?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
stsonline earned 600 total points
ID: 22618462
The 'line down' statement indicates the physical state of the interface is down - check the interface configuration and make sure there is no 'shutdown' command listed. If there is, remove it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 400 total points
ID: 22618541
Oh, yes, this means the ports are administratively down. Run a no shut command on each of the interfaces as mentioned. I'm sorry I misunderstood.
That should do it. Let me know if you have more questions!
0