Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

folder fille permissions

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi

I have a folder called e.g.  "finance"

I've created a group called finance users.

Now what I want is members of finance users to be able to append to files BUT not be able to create folders.
But it seems "create folders / append data" is only one option, where it would have been nice if it was split
into two

thanks in advance
martin
0
Comment
Question by:ShockRecords
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22612473
Go to the Advanced options where the permissions are broken down further
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RemcovC earned 1000 total points
ID: 22612480
You need to set 2 sets of special permissions for this group then
1. Apply to "This folder, subfolders and files) remove (don't deny) the "Create Fodler / Append Data" permission
2. Apply to "Files only" add the "Create Fodler / Append Data" permission

Hope this helps
Remco
0