Solved

Find port name list - easy question

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
/etc/hosts gives the ip and the hoatname list. Likewise how can I find the list of ports and the assigned name for them?
0
Comment
Question by:shanikawm
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 22612487
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 22612499
/etc/services
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22612500
use nmap commmand , you will see , which ports are open and what is their name

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:shanikawm
ID: 22612508
I meant netstat -a gives me

*.pa_arrs            *.*                0      0 49152      0 LISTEN
      *.pa_neid            *.*                0      0 49152      0 LISTEN
      *.pa_rcm1            *.*                0      0 49152      0 LISTEN
      *.54977              *.*                0      0 49152      0 LISTEN
      *.54979              *.*                0      0 49152      0 LISTEN
      *.pa_rcm2            *.*                0      0 49152      0 LISTEN

So i would like to find what is pa_arrs and so on. I know netstat -na gives the number. But where the mapping exists?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22612514
As per my previous answer, /etc/services
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:shanikawm
ID: 31501884
correct. Thanks
0