Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make a message box pop up if no selection is made from a dropdown list but the submit button is clicked.

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to make a message box pop up if a user doesnt select anything from my ddl but clicks the submit button. Id like my statement to stop wokring at this point too. Any help would be superb, thanks!
protected void btnSubmit_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
        string connectionString = "Server = *****;Database =****;User ID =*****;Password=********;Trusted_Connection = False; MultipleActiveResultSets=True" ;
 
        SqlConnection myConnection = new SqlConnection(connectionString);
        myConnection.Open();
 
 
        string EngineerID=null;
 
        string commandString1 = "SELECT EngineerID FROM tblNewCategory Where Category like '" + ddlCategory.SelectedValue + "'";
 
        SqlCommand myCommand1 = new SqlCommand(commandString1, myConnection);
 
        SqlDataReader myReader1 = myCommand1.ExecuteReader();
        myReader1.Read();
 
        if (myReader1.HasRows)
        {
            EngineerID = myReader1.GetInt16(0).ToString();
 
        }
 
        myReader1.Close();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dwezil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Binuth
ID: 22612600

protected void btnSubmit_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
 
 
 if (comboBox1.SelectedIndex == -1)
			{
				MessageBox.Show("please select");
				return;
			}
 
 
 
 
        string connectionString = "Server = *****;Database =****;User ID =*****;Password=********;Trusted_Connection = False; MultipleActiveResultSets=True" ;
 
        SqlConnection myConnection = new SqlConnection(connectionString);
        myConnection.Open();
 
 
        string EngineerID=null;
 
        string commandString1 = "SELECT EngineerID FROM tblNewCategory Where Category like '" + ddlCategory.SelectedValue + "'";
 
        SqlCommand myCommand1 = new SqlCommand(commandString1, myConnection);
 
        SqlDataReader myReader1 = myCommand1.ExecuteReader();
        myReader1.Read();
 
        if (myReader1.HasRows)
        {
            EngineerID = myReader1.GetInt16(0).ToString();
 
        }
 
        myReader1.Close();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Binuth
ID: 22612605
sorry last comment is realted to windows app ... not for web
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 2000 total points
ID: 22612662
Hello dwezil,

btSubmit.Attributes.Add("onclick","if(document.getElementById('ddlCategory').value=='NONE') {window.alert('You must select a category');return false;}");

Add this to your page load and click the button, you may need to have "NONE" as the value for your default selection / or change the above line to reflect your default selection.

Regards,

TimCottee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwezil
ID: 31501888
Spot on mate cheers!
0