Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Permissions - Delegations

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Having this issue in which i have never seen before.  Right now, have Several OU's and i want to delegate to each administrator in that particular OU rights to create accounts, reset passwords and modify SMTP email address entries. Been tacking this in all sorts of directions but the same error persists:

 There is no such object on Server
Facility:  Win32
ID No:  C0072030
Microsoft Active Directory - Exchange Extension.  

Anyone have any ideas on this. And yes, administrations have the Exchange Extension added on to create mailboxes as such.  But if they wanted to change SMTP address. I would have to place them in the hiearchy as Full Administrators over the entire OU......There should be a work around for that, without granted them so much privledges.  
0
Comment
Question by:cgooden01
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 270 total points
ID: 22619983
The user nead "Exchange Administrator" role to modify object properties
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/aa996947.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 105 total points
ID: 22621355
This document from MS details the permissions needed for performing various Exchange tasks.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0954b157-5add-48b8-9657-b95ac5bfe0a2&displaylang=en
0