Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reset all Office 2007 settings to default

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
20,698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is there a way of resetting all Office 2007 Pro settings to the defaults, as though just installed.  I need to test new templates and would like to do so on a "virgin" install.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
wobbled earned 375 total points
ID: 22612711
The only easy way I know of doing this is to go to control panel - find MS Office 2007 and do a reinstall.  This will overwrite any default settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dicanio37
ID: 22612782
No need to do a reinstall. Do the same process. go to control panel>add/remove programes>office 2007 and click on change. You will then get an option to repair office. During the process you will see a check box that will ask if you want to restore all the short cuts to default.
Check this box and it will all reset.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 25357126
As the points are all ready assigned but still i want to add a comment to do this very easily

   1. Choose the Run option from the Start menu. This displays the Run dialog box.
   2. In the Open box enter the name regedit.
   3. Click on OK. This starts the Regedit program.
   4. If you are using Word 97, select the HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Office/8.0/Word key.
   5. If you are using Word 2000, select the HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Office/9.0/Word key.
   6. If you are using Word 2002, select the HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Office/10.0/Word key.
   7. If you are using Word 2003, select the HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Office/11.0/Word key.
   8. If you are using Word 2007, select the HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Office/12.0/Word key.
   9. Press the Delete key. You are asked if you want to really delete they key.
  10. Click on Yes. The selected key is deleted.
  11. Close the Registry Editor.
  12. Restart Word. Word has been reset to default settings.
0