Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Work in IE7 but does not work in IE6

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
http://www.chs.ubc.ca/archives/

The drop down menu works in FF, IE7 but not in IE6. The CSS is pretty complicated. Any suggestion on how to fix it will be appreciated. suggestions leading to final fix of the problem will be much more appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tiger0516
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22630636
It doesn't work in FF 2 either -- the submenu on each mouseover spreads all the way across the page -- it is under the other main menu items, but still incorrectly formatted.  In IE6, the submenus don't appear at all.

You say the CSS is "pretty complicated".  This is likely your trouble, not being able to keep track of changes.

You failed to mention this was created by drupal?  In general terms, you cannot add CSS to try to override the drupal styling, you have to change the page template and add to the drupal CSS to get it to work.  So from what I see, if this is output from a drupal database and you have attempted to style it after the fact, I would say -- give up -- you are not going to get it to work.

Design your own menu and CSS from scratch, or edit drupal's template and CSS and only that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Maverick543
ID: 27725521
The following post has a great and clear video on how to create a navigational menu. This might help to build your own instead of the one generated by Drupal.
Or it might give you some clue about what to change/add to the CSS to fix your problems.

http://net.tutsplus.com/videos/screencasts/how-to-build-and-enhance-a-3-level-navigation-menu/?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%253A+nettuts+%2528NETTUTS%2529

Regards
Marco
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frankky
ID: 37136701
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0