[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to keep the website always in the middle center of browser windows

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
Hi all,


I make the website with the resolution: 800x600

I want my website always show in the middle center of the browser windows with any resolution (800x600, 1024x 768...).

How can I do that. Hope everyone can help me this problem

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sirquykhoa
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RemcovC
ID: 22612669
I have a quick and dirty sollution i use:
<table width=100% border=0>
<tr>
<td align=center>
[your website code]
</td>
</tr>
</table>
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirquykhoa
ID: 22612679
it just for the center.
I want my website always show in the MIDDLE center with any resolution
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RemcovC
RemcovC earned 500 total points
ID: 22612714
If you mean in the center from left to right and in the center from top to bottom you can use:
<td align=center valign=center>
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BurtAnderson earned 500 total points
ID: 22871836
Use nested tables.

One table is set to width=100%, height=100%, no border, no cellpadding, cellspacing etc. It will consist of one cell. With that table, you can set align="center" and valign="middle". That centers the nested table horizontally and vertically using the align and valign attributes of the cell.
<html>
<head>
  <title></title>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff">
<table width="100%" height="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center">
  <tr>
    <td align="center" valign="center">
      <table width="250" height="50" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" align="center" bgcolor="#c0c0c0">
        <tr>
          <td align="center" valign="center">
             Here's your floating window.
	 </td>
        </tr>
      </table>
    </td>
   </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0