[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shell script for renaming files

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Dear experts,

Please help me creating a bash/ksh shell script which will rename all .txt and .TXT files to .csv file in a particular directory and with in it's sub directories.

Thanks in advance.







0
Comment
Question by:mohona
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wwnosal
wwnosal earned 300 total points
ID: 22612799
#!/bin/bash
#run this script in top directory for which you want to subdirs searched or change "." in find to your #starting dir
for F in `find . -name "*.txt"`; do
   CSV=`echo $F| sed s/\.txt$/\.csv/`;
   mv $F $CSV;
 done
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22613318
try

find /dir -name "*.txt' -o -name "*.TXT" | while read file
do
   nfile=`echo $file | sed 's/\....$//'`
   mv $file $nfile.csv
done
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 22613333
to avoid problem with file names that have space in them:

find /dir -name "*.txt' -o -name "*.TXT" | while read file
do
   nfile=`echo $file | sed 's/\....$//'`
   mv "$file" "$nfile.csv"
done
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ghostdog74
ID: 22613627
if you  have Python, you can use the script here.
eg usage:


# ls -1
test.txt
test1.TXT
 
# filerenamer.py -p ".txt" -e ".csv" -l -I "tes*.*"
==>>>>  [ /home/test.txt ]==>[ /home/test.csv ]
==>>>>  [ /home/test1.TXT ]==>[ /home/test1.csv ]
 
# filerenamer.py -p ".txt" -e ".csv"  -I "tes*.*" #remove -l to commit
/home/test.txt  is renamed to  /home/test.csv
/home/test1.TXT  is renamed to  /home/test1.csv
 
# ls -1
test.csv
test1.csv

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mohona
ID: 31501899
Thank you all.
0