[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any software that can be used for a HP Scanner & Printer to get the data scanned into a word file that can be edditted.

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Any software that can be used for a HP Scanner & Printer to get the data scanned into a word file that can be edditted.

I have some Papers that needs some editting and i dont have the soft copies of them. Any way i can scan them so they get into a editable mode.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ostaehr
ID: 22613458
You should use any OCR software e.g. the well-known Omnipage by nuance.com

Regards, Oliver
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22615710
Any other software ...There is no free trial for this software
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22616473
If your scanner has OCR functionality built-in, then you should have a disk included with the scanner to enable you to install the OCR software. You could also take a look in the program you use to actually scan from the scanner - there may be an OCR option listed there.

Alternatively, you are looking at another OCR download. SimpleOCR is a free one but I've not tried it myself so don't know how it compares to the accuracy of the commercial software. http://www.simpleocr.com/

Matt
-tigermatt
0