[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Examples of Processor Redundancy

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi all,
 
    I was wondering if someone could give me just a very brief idea of how one would acheive Processor Redundancy in a Server environment? That is what form(s) it might take.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mattacuk
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 500 total points
ID: 22613032
Most Sun hardware has had the ability to take certain individual component failures and stay up, processors being one of them.
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/content/selfheal/

With PC architecture, the only hardware i've had experience with that can do the same is with Stratus.
http://www.stratus.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 22615049
If you have a server with multiple processors, the redundancy is built into the server OS - it schedules tasks according to the processor availability.  For server redundancy, a cluster may be the solution, where a backup server takes over if the primary fails.
0